Goldhawk Forms

Startech Fibre Optic Converter USB 2.0 100BaseFX | 8STUS100A20FXSC

£153.12 Ex. VAT

Connect to a 100Mbps fibre optic network through your laptop?s USB-A port.

This USB to fibre-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 2.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fibre network connection. Windows? and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 100Mbps Ethernet network connection and 100BaseFX SC optical transceiver.

Fibre-optic SC port.
With an optical transceiver for 100Base-FX networks, the USB to fibre converter delivers network connectivity with a maximum range of 2 km over multimode fibre.

Secure fibre-to-the-desk connectivity.
For reliable fibre connectivity, this USB to fibre-optic converter protects your network from problems with electronic interference – a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fibre-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks of sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability.
Compact and portable, this USB 2.0 to fibre-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you?re on the go.

Plug and play.
Get up and running quickly. The USB fibre-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows and Linux?. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fibre network.

The US100A20FXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Availability: 11 in stock

SKU: 8STUS100A20FXSC Category:
0